Privacy Notice
(Last update: 23.2.2018)

1.    INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Policy (the „Policy“) governs the collection, storage and use of personal data collected when you subscribe to receiving content (publications, event invitations and news about RadarServices) from RadarServices.

2.    RESPONSIBILITIES AND CONTACT DETAILS

Data controller within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the applicable Austrian Data Protection Act is RadarServices Smart IT-Security GmbH, Zieglergasse 6, 1070 Vienna, Austria (hereinafter „RadarServices“, „we“, „our“ or „us“).

In case of questions related to this Policy please refer to office@radarservices.com.

3.    DATA WE PROCESS AND THE PURPOSE OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

To receive our publications, event invitations and news about RadarServices you are required to complete a subscription or event registration form. In it you are asked to provide the following contact information:

  • first name
  • last name
  • job title
  • the name of the company you work for
  • e-mail address
  • business city and
  • business country.

This information enables us to process your subscription and/or event registration and to contact you with information about the particular event you have registered for or with other information you have subscribed for. If you do not provide this information, we will regrettably be unable to process your subscription/event registration and you will not be able to attend our events and receive information from us in accordance with the areas you are interested in.

Optionally, you may also provide information about your academic titles, business phone number, business street and number and business postal code. To allow us to cater for different needs, in the process of event registration you may be asked to provide information about your dietary requirements, on an optional basis.

In addition, we process any communication you have with us in relation to events we host and you register for or attend, the publications we prepare and you receive, when you inform us of your areas of interest, subscribe to content, unsubscribe from content, and request information from us.

4.    CONSENT

The data you provide in relation to receiving our publications, event invitations and news about us is processed with your explicit and unequivocal consent based on article 6 paragraph (1), letter (a) of the GDPR. Additionally, to understand what areas are of interest and how we can improve our content, we process your data related to your interaction with the e-mails we send to you (opening the e-mail, clicking on links, using the Share with a Colleague option). We do this for statistical purposes.

You consent to us doing so by clicking Submit on the Subscription and/or on the Manage Preferences pages. You can withdraw your consent and opt out of receiving electronic communication from us and of processing your interactions with us at any time by answering “unsubscribe” in the communication you receive from us or by contacting us at office@radarservices.com. In such a case, we will not use the data for electronic communication or measurement of interactions anymore. Such withdrawal does not affect the legality of the operations for the processing of your personal data prior to it. You may still receive e-mails directly from RadarServices employees you are in touch with based on the legal grounds applicable for the case (e.g. performance of a contract).

5.    YOUR RIGHTS

In accordance with the relevant provisions of the GDPR, you have the right to access, amend, delete, and port your data and restrict the processing of your data. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at office@radarservices.com. Your request will be analysed and answered within one (1) month from receipt by us, in accordance with the law. You have the right to object at any moment (please also see point 4 mentioned above), and not to be subject to an automated decision.

Should you wish to make a complaint regarding how we have processed your personal data, please contact us at office@radarservices.com.

6.    TRANSFER OF DATA

As an international company we share information between our offices and your personal data is made available to them. Some of these offices are located outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and the laws in these countries may not provide the same level of protection as in countries within the EEA. However, all our offices at all times will ensure a level of data protection at least as protective as that required in the EEA. We may also instruct third party suppliers to perform services such as software support, e-marketing campaigns, hosting our website, etc. on our behalf. In such cases we take the necessary contractual steps to ensure the adequate protection of your personal data. Your personal data will not be given to other third parties, apart from in limited circumstances such as when we host a joint event with a third party and you register to attend it. In such cases, you will be informed in advance that this is a joint event and if you register to attend it, your contact data will be shared with the other event organisers.

Forwarding the communication you receive from us: To improve your experience, we personalise the e-mails we send you and all links within them. If you decide to forward these e-mails to other recipients, they will be able to see some of your personal data, respectively your basic contact details and preferences from these links. If you feel a colleague of yours will benefit from the information, you may use the Forward with a Colleague function so they receive a copy of the communication that is not personalised. Your name and e-mail address will be displayed on the e-mail the recipient will get. We encourage you to inform these recipients in advance that they will receive the communication from you to ensure they agree to it.

7.    DATA RETENTION

We only keep your information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes of delivering the content you have registered for or subscribed to. If you no longer wish to receive such content and unsubscribe or you withdraw your consent to processing your data for that purpose, we will block your data within our system and not use the data for electronic communication anymore. Our obligation relating to data retention periods may be specified in sector-specific legislation (i.e. accounting, tax, employment). Some statutes provide for mandatory retention periods which require us to delete personal data after the lapse of the data retention period.

8.    SECURITY

Keeping your personal data secure is of utmost importance to us. We take appropriate technical and organisational measures according to industry standards to keep your information secure and protect it from unauthorised use or damage, both online and offline. For security reasons we cannot disclose these measures in details. If you would like to receive more information, you can contact us at office@radarservices.com.